Advertisement

firehouse pizza
jones monument banner
bruce white judge banner
richie bratcher banner 2018 judge
chad tyree banner

Track & Field in full swing

Lady Bears place fourth, Bears fifth in Warren East All-Comers Meet
BOWLING GREEN - The Butler County High School girls' track and field team placed fourth while the Bears finished fifth at the Warren East All-Comers Meet on Thursday.
Both Warren East squads (boys and girls) prevailed in the meet.


Kierra Neighbors and Hannah Whittinghill led the way for the Lady Bears. Neighbors won both the 100 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles. In another strong individual performance, Whittinghill finished first in the 400 meter dash and second in the 200 meter dash. Another Butler County runner, Michelle Cardwell, finished second behind Whittinghill in the 400 meter dash.
For the Butler County boys' track and field team, Cortez Cook placed first in the 400 meter dash.
Complete individual results for Butler County track and field athletes from the Warren East All-Comers Meet are available at http://ky.milesplit.com/meets/300562/results/579825/formatted#.WtJMUv5hk_M
The girls' team results were as follows: 1. Warren East, 144; 2. South Warren, 125; 3. Greenwood, 117; 4. Butler County, 82; 5. Apollo, 36; 6. Franklin-Simpson, 23.
The boys' team results were as follows: 1. Warren East, 137; 2. South Warren, 116; 3. Apollo, 109; 4. Greenwood, 86; 5 Butler County, 53; 6. Franklin-Simpson, 37.


Bears finish fifth, lady Bears sixth in Sky Conference meet
 
BOWLING GREEN - The Butler County boys' track and field team placed fifth and the Lady Bears finished sixth in the Sky Conference meet at South Warren South High School on Tuesday.
The Bowling Green boys' and girls' teams finished out in front in the South Warren-hosted high school track and field meet.
Trenton Stovall paced the Bears, placing second in the 110 meter hurdles.
Boys' individual results for the meet are available at http://ky.milesplit.com/meets/301273/results/579323/formatted#.WtD-CP5hk_M
Hannah Whittinghill led the Lady Bears, finishing second in the 400 meter dash.
Girls' individual results for the meet are available at http://ky.milesplit.com/meets/301273/results/579322/formatted#.WtD-bP5hk_M

Boys' team results were as follows: 1. Bowling Green, 148; 2. South Warren, 114; 3. Greenwood, 101; 4. Warren East, 86; 5. Butler County, 49; 6. Warren Central, 45; 7. Logan County, 37; 8. Graves County, 30; 9. Franklin-Simpson, 17; 10. Russellville, 15.

Girls' team results were as follows: 1. Bowling Green, 136.50; 2. Warren East, 114; 3. Greenwood, 104; 4. South Warren, 93.5; 5. Logan County, 61; 6. Butler County, 52; 7. Warren Central, 49; 8. Franklin-Simpson, 29; 9. Russellville, 19.

Butler County High School and Middle School Athletes are sprinting through their season

Butler County High School and Middle School Athletes are sprinting through their season with meets at South Warren, Greenwood, McLean County, and Grayson County. However, this season has been challenging due to the weather. “We have had several meets canceled and have had to run in colder than normal temperatures”.  Expressed Coach Andy Fuller. “We have even run in the snow this season”.

Although Mother Nature has not cooperated this season the Butler County Track and Field program has seen much success.  “I would like to give a shout out to all the athletes, for not only competing in these conditions but also always having to compete away for home”. Explained Coach Cody Donaldson. “It is tough to travel to all these locations each week and still perform at a high level”.

On April 10th Butler County Middle School traveled to Grayson County and impressed with their performance, winner the overall meet.  The boys’ team placed 1st and the girls’ team placed 3rd.  “I am extremely proud of the work these athletes have put in. Their hard work showed up tonight”. Coach Donaldson indicated.

Butler County Middle School Results

Girls 200 Meter Dash

  1 Lindsey, Alyssa              Central Hardin                    31.57   1   8  

  2 Elms, Gracie                 Butler County                     34.70   1   6  

  3 Darst, Chloe                 GCMS                             34.72   1   4  

Girls 400 Meter Dash

  1 Jones, Khania                Central Hardin                  1:35.00    8  

  2 Shepano, Kylie               Butler County                   1:40.00    6  

  3 Abel, Jaydan                 Central Hardin                  1:55.00    4  

Girls 3200 Meter Run

  1 Smith, Mattie                Butler County                  15:30.00    8  

  2 Evans, Elin                  Central Hardin                 17:22.00    6  

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

  1 Caroline, Chambers           Butler County                   1:06.00    8  

  2 Knott, Trinity               Central Hardin                  1:15.00    6  

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

  1 Butler County Middle School  'A'                             2:18.00    8  

     1) Thacker, Alyssa                 2) Wells, Lydia                  

     3) Caroline, Chambers              4) Leach, Taylor                 

  2 GCMS  'A'                            2:21.00    6  

     1) Cruz-Gil, Jennifer              2) Lynch, Michell                

     3) Lear, Tiera                     4) Keown, Georgia                

  3 GCMS  'B'                            2:26.00    4  

     1) Bondora, Olivia                 2) Cruz-Gil, Stephanie           

     3) Sneed, Kelsey                   4) Spears, Phoebe         

 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

  1 Butler County Middle School  'A'                             5:45.00    8  

     1) Thacker, Alyssa                 2) Caroline, Chambers            

     3) Webster, Briley                 4) Leach, Taylor                 

  2 Central Hardin  'A'                                          5:47.00    6  

     1) Knott, Trinity                  2) Reynolds, Kaylee               

     3) Jones, Khania                   4) Lindsey, Alyssa               

  3 Central Hardin  'B'                                          7:36.00    4  

     1) Wann, Claire                    2) Garrett, Ainslee              

     3) Chad, Frederick                 4) Hardin, Sarah     

 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

  1 Butler County Middle School  'A'                            12:44.00    8  

     1) Smith, Mattie                   2) Webster, Briley               

     3) Thacker, Alyssa                 4) Leach, Taylor                 

  2 Central Hardin  'A'                                         12:48.00    6  

     1) Evans, Elin                     2) Knott, Trinity                

     3) Smith, Addison                  4) Fuentes, Madeline             

  3 Central Hardin  'B'                                         16:32.00    4  

     1) Parrish, Hallee                 2) Garrett, Ainslee              

     3) Wann, Claire                    4) Mosher, Makayla    

 Girls Discus Throw

  1 Shepano, Kylie               Butler County                     26-09    8  

Girls Javelin Throw

  1 Vasquez, Desiree            GCMS                              54-05    8  

  2 Morgan, Ally                 GCMS                             50-04    6  

  3 Elms, Gracie                 Butler County                     45-00    4  

Boys 100 Meter Dash

  1 Elmore, Alex                 Butler County                     13.03   1   8  

  2 Gidcumb, Tyler               OC Track                          14.13   3   6  

  3 Southard, Isaac              OC Track                          14.22   1   4  

Boys 200 Meter Dash

  1 Inglis, Walker               Butler County                     30.87   1   8  

  2 Johnson, Ayeni               Central Hardin                    31.00   2   6  

  3 Johnson, Tyler               OC Track                          31.37   1   4  

Boys 800 Meter Dash

  1 Raymond, Kellen              OC Track                        2:42.00   1   8  

  2 Crume, Jack                      GCMS                            2:49.00   1   6  

  3 Beasley, Gage                Butler County                   2:53.00   1   4  

Boys 1600 Meter Run

  1 Stovall, Trey                Butler County                   5:34.00   1   8  

  2 Raymond, Kellen              OC Track                        5:58.00   1   6  

  3 Smith, Parker                Butler County                   5:59.00   1   4  

Boys 3200 Meter Run

  1 Smith, Parker                Butler County                  12:44.00    8  

  2 Bratcher, Andrew             OC Track                       13:51.00    6  

  3 Jaggers, Kobe                Central Hardin                 16:41.00    4  

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

  1 Butler County Middle School  'A'                               55.00   1   8  

     1) Stovall, Trey                   2) Roberts, Zach                 

     3) Maxfield, Ty                    4) Elmore, Alex                  

  2 Ohio County Track & Filed  'A'                                 56.53   2   6  

     1) Southard, Luke                  2) Burns, Dalton                 

     3) Gidcumb, Tyler                  4) Southard, Isaac               

  3 Central Hardin  'A'                                            57.00   2   4  

     1) Brooks, Terry                   2) Sanders, Drake                

     3) Johnson, Ayeni                  4) Wilkinson, Zachary         

 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

  1 Ohio County Track & Filed  'A'                               1:55.00    8  

     1) Southard, Luke                  2) Southard, Isaac               

     3) Burns, Dalton                   4) Gidcumb, Tyler                

  2 Central Hardin  'A'                                          1:57.00    6  

     1) Goodman, Raymond                2) Brooks, Terry                  

     3) Johnson, Ayeni                  4) Neel, Isaac                   

  3 Butler County Middle School  'A'                             2:00.00    4  

     1) Maxfield, Ty                    2) Inglis, Walker                

     3) Beasley, Gage                   4) Elmore, Alex          

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

  1 Butler County Middle School  'A'                             4:56.00    8  

     1) Stovall, Trey                   2) Shumway, Rylan                

     3) Roberts, Zach                   4) Beasley, Gage                 

  2 Ohio County Track & Filed  'A'                               5:39.00    6  

     1) Raymond, Kellen                 2) Hall, Morgan                  

     3) Holland, Corbin                 4) Bratcher, Andrew              

       

  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

  1 Butler County Middle School  'A'                            11:04.00    8  

     1) Smith, Parker                   2) Beasley, Gage                 

     3) Laughing, Luke                  4) Stovall, Trey                 

  2 Central Hardin  'A'                                         11:55.00    6  

     1) King, Wilson                    2) Jaggers, Kobe                 

     3) Abel, Jackson                   4) Brooks, Terry                  

  3 Central Hardin  'B'                                         12:39.00    4  

     1) Wilkinson, Zachary              2) Paul, Brady                   

     3) Hester, Joel                    4) Goodman, Raymond              

Boys High Jump

  1 Bagshaw, Logan               GCMS                          4-06.00    8  

  2 Vanover, Matthew             OC Track                        4-02.00    6  

  3 Laughing, Luke               Butler County                   3-10.00    4  

Boys Long Jump

  1 Elmore, Alex                 Butler County                  14-00.00    8  

  2 Crume, Jack                  GCMS                           13-07.00    6  

  3 Southard, Luke               OC Track                       12-11.00    4  

Boys Shot Put

  1 Matthews, Phillip            Aces                           41-10.00    8  

  2 Vanover, Matthew             OC Track                       33-00.00    6  

  3 Inglis, Walker               Butler County                  32-08.00    4  

Boys Discus Throw

  1 Inglis, Walker               Butler County                     91-08    8  

  2 Vanover, Matthew             OC Track                          75-03    6  

  3 Matthews, Phillip            Aces                              68-05    4  

 

 

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

    1) GCMS  92        2) Central Hardin             84.50

    3) Butler County Middle School  72        4) Ohio County Track & Field 53.50

 

 Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

    1) Butler County Middle School 101        2) Ohio County Track & Field 95  

    3) Central Hardin              72        4) GCMS  46  

    5) Frederick Fraize Aces       25                                          

 

                    Combined Team Scores - 36 Events Scored

    1) Butler County Middle School 173        2) Central Hardin            156.50

    3) Ohio County Track & Field  148.50     4) GCMS  138  

    5) Frederick Fraize Aces       25             

Tags: 

Add new comment


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements