Advertisement

firehouse pizza banner
catfish banner 2019

Scholarships awarded to BCHS students

Butler County High School recognized several students with awards and scholarships with a program held on Tuesday, May 23. Below is a list of the awarded students:


Morgantown Bank and Trust Scholarships- Isaac Pendley and Hannah McKinney

 

Eric Young Memorial Agriculture Scholarship- Trevor Henderson

 

Justin Young Honorary Engineering Scholarship- Ethan Grubb

 

Butler County Farm Bureau- Madilyn McKinney

 

Artie J. Hankins Education Scholarship- Lauren Tyree


 

Butler County Education Foundation- Sarah Goodall, Addison Hall, Bailey Renfrow, and Lauren Tyree

 

Butler County Education Association- Nicole Henry, Sarah Goodall, Rex Henderson, Rylee McKee, Gracie

 

Deel, Melissa Garner, and Lauren Tyree

 

Butler County School Nutrition Association- Zoie Pendley, Chandler Franzell, Addison Hall, Lake

 

Cameron, and Ty Burden



 

Butler County High School Class of 1956- Isaac Pendley

 

Daughters of the American Revolution- Aspen Arnold, Isaac Pendley, and Grant Newland

 

The Jaclyn Daugherty Memorial Scholarship- Olivia Elms

 

The Butler County Homemakers Scholarship- Zoie Pendley and Harlie Vanmeter

 

The Provo Rural Development Scholarship- Grant Newland and Nicole Henry

 

VFW Auxiliary, American Legion Scholarships- Baylee Anderson, Jacob Adkins, Shandi Lindsey, and

 

Mikayla Iler


 

PR Webster Scholarship- Lydia Bratcher

 

FBLA Scholarship- Macy West and Zoie Pendley CTE Industry Certificates- William Gregory, Hannah

 

Perry, Madison Clark, Tori Shain, Austin Phelps, Zoie Pendley, Shandi Lindsey, Gracie Deel, Ethan Lewis,

 

and Macy West

 

FCCLA Scholarship and Honorary State Winner Lauren Tyree, CTE Industry Certificates- Sydnee Cameron,

 

Desiree Cardwell, Zoie Pendley, Hannah Phelps, Kelsey Smith, Madison Woosley, Holly Bruner, Nicole

 

Henry, Mikayla Iler, Hannah Johnson, Tamara Kitchens, Elizabeth Stewart, Lauren Tyree, and Maggie

 

Webster


 

FFA Scholarship- River Dowell, Alumni Scholarship- Madilyn McKinney, National Scholarship- Trevor

 

Henderson, CTE Industry Certificates- Joseph Phillips, Tracey Robertson, Jasmine Sanders, Dalys Bishop,

 

Allie Easley, Daisy Firestone, Trevor Henderson, and Madilyn McKinney

 

Robert Myles Cunningham Memorial Scholarship- Aspen Arnold, Hannah McClelland, Ethan Grubb, Dalys

 

Bishop, Rylee McKee, and Kendra Dockery

 

Pennyrile Electric Cooperative Scholarship- Aspen Arnold

 

Hagan Scholarship Foundation- Gracie Deel

 

Glenmary Sisters JONA Scholarship- Melissa Garner, Joseph Hunt

 

Logan Telephone Cooperative Scholarship- Aspen Arnold

 

PBI Bank Scholarship- Rylee McKee

 

Modern Woodmen of America- Aspen Arnold

 

 

TVA Employee Dependent Scholarship- Zoie Pendley

 

National Society of High School Scholars- Kaleb Hunt, Sarah Goodall

 

Sumitomo Electric Wiring System- Grant Newland

 

Stella S. Gilb KAPOS Scholarship- Aspen Arnold

 

Delta Faucet of Morgantown- Daisy Firestone, Sahara Johnson, Shandi Lindsey

 

U.S. Marines Excellence Awards- Melissa Garner, Dillon McCoy, Hannah Perry, Kyle Householder, Blake

 

Graham, Aspen Arnold

 

Dillon Brosnan and Forest White are enlisted in the Marines.

 

U.S. Armed Services Scholarship- Dalton Lee

 

Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College- Briar Gates and Shandi Lindsey

 

Western Kentucky University- Sierra Childress, Shaylyn Coleman, Kora Embry, Chloe Flener, Melissa

 

Garner, Nekayah Gray, Addison Hall, Rylee McKee, Bailey Renfrow

 

Bellarmine University- Isaac Pendley

 

Campbellsville University- Nicole Henry

 

Eastern Kentucky University- Isaac Flener

 

Kentucky Christian University- Kaleb Hunt

 

Midway University- Cheyenne White

 

Moorehead State University- Harlie Vanmeter

 

Murry State University- Aspen Arnold, Connor Brown, Hannah McClelland, Lauren Tyree

 

Olivet Nazarene University- Aspen Arnold, Hannah McClelland, Connor Brown

 

Texas A&M Corpus Christi- Sarah Goodall

 

Transylvania University- Connor Brown, Hannah McClelland

 

University of Louisville- Isaac Pendley

 

University of Kentucky- Dalys Bishop, Isaac Pendley, Bailey Renfrow

 

University of Southern Indiana- Blake Graham

 

University of Cumberland’s- Connor Brown

 

 

 

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements