Advertisement
[…] That journey could begin at a county courthouse near you.

A hidden highlight discovered in Kentucky law is called the “County Home Rule” passed by the General Assembly in 1978 that:

 

 - delegates to county fiscal courts the legislature’s authority to promote economic development and regulate commerce

 

  - allows county fiscal courts to approve policies not expressly prohibited by the legislature

The law described in KRS 67.083 contains language providing local county governments “with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services” within certain areas, including the “regulation of commerce for the protection and convenience of the public;” and “promotion of economic development of the county, directly or in cooperation with public or private agencies.”