Advertisement

firehouse pizza banner
jones banner
aberdeen bap 2021

New location, same excitement for annual Terrapin Race

The grand prize winners for the 2021 Terrapin Race were Ari Rife-first place, #123; Emma Decker-second place, #14; and Caleb Gabbard-third place, #30.

A change in location due to the Charles Black City Park being closed for pending renovations, did not dampen the enthusiasm as approximately 168  terrapins were entered in the annual Terrapin Race, which was held at the Butler County High School Softball field.  Traditionally a part of the Green River Catfish Festival, this year's event was coordinated with Butler County Fair activities since the park was closed.  The race was held on Saturday, July 3, at 8 a.m.    

This year's race featured 20 individual "heat" races and one championship "feature heat" race comprised of all winners.  Each heat race paid out five places ($15, $10, $5, $5, $5) and the feature race paid out three places ($25, $15, $10).

The grand prize winners for the 2021 Terrapin Race were Ari Rife-first place, #123; Emma Decker-second place, #14; and Caleb Gabbard-third place, #30. 

The 2021 Terrapin Race was sponsored by Cassia Lodge #272 F&AM and many others contributed with monetary donations.  Monetary donations were made by  Drakes Farm Service, Jones Funeral Chapel, Henderson Survey, Butler Co. Shrine, Beech Tree News, Chad's Body Shop & Wrecker Service, and Bill Ledford & Sons Mowing.  R.B. Griffith donated the trophies for the championship heat race.  

Below is a list of all winners:  



Grand Prize Winners:

1st Place – Ari Rife

2nd Place – Emma Decker

3rd Place – Caleb Gabbard


Heat #1 Winners:

1st Place – Haven Shenefield

2nd Place – Elliott Powell

3rd Place – Harris Ross

4th Place – Charlie McKinney

5th Place – Alex Phelps

 

 

Heat #2 Winners:

1st Place – Roman Ross

2nd Place – Henry McKinney

3rd Place – Jackson Cobb

4th Place – Trenton Butler

5th Place – Clay Parrish

 

 

Heat #3 Winners:

1st Place – Ari Rife

2nd Place – River Deberry 

3rd Place – Trenton Butler

4th Place – Roman Ross

5th Place – Scarlett Pruitt

 

 

Heat #4 Winners:

1st Place – Morgan Dennison

2nd Place – Collins Ross

3rd Place – Libby Morgan

4th Place – Charlie McKinney

5th Place – Jackson Cobb

 

 

Heat #5 Winners:

1st Place – Charlie Gary

2nd Place – Whitley Dockery 

3rd Place – Collins Ross

4th Place – Samuel McKinney

5th Place – Morgan Dennison



Heat #6 Winners:

1st Place – Carter Nash 

2nd Place – Harris Ross

3rd Place – Gunnar Cowan

4th Place – Will Embry 

5th Place – Samuel McKinney

 

 

Heat #7 Winners:

1st Place – Corbin Powell

2nd Place – Laynee Ellis

3rd Place – Wyatt Martin

4th Place – Hunter Steele

5th Place – Addi West

 

 

Heat #8 Winners:

1st Place – Raylen Burgess

2nd Place – Damien Johnson

3rd Place – Bennett Givens

4th Place – Cason McLean

5th Place – Deagan Snodgrass

 

 

Heat #9 Winners:

1st Place – Lincoln Phelps

2nd Place – Caven Casey

3rd Place – Bennett Givens

4th Place – Nora Gabbard

5th Place – Carter Nash

 

 

Heat #10 Winners:

1st Place – Abbott Givens

2nd Place – Clayton West

3rd Place – Carver McLean

4th Place – Hunter Decker

5th Place – Ryan Stratzer

 

 

Heat #11 Winners:

1st Place – Zoe Henderson

2nd Place – Rosalyn Cox

3rd Place – Lincoln Phelps

4th Place – Carver McLean

5th Place – Lynlee Steele

 

 

Heat #12 Winners:

1st Place – Contessa Howard

2nd Place – Raylenn Steele

3rd Place – Jax Coomes

4th Place – Hunter Decker

5th Place – Abbott Givens

 

 

Heat #13 Winners:

1st Place – Marlee Phelps

2nd Place – Zoe Henderson

3rd Place – Ben Runion

4th Place – Lila Hop

5th Place – Contessa Howard

 

 

Heat #14 Winners:

1st Place – Emma Decker

2nd Place – Aiden Henderson

3rd Place – Henry Gary

4th Place – Journey Martin

5th Place – Kaylee Henderson

 

 

Heat #15 Winners:

1st Place – Tanner Farris

2nd Place – Naomi Burden

3rd Place – Isabella Embry

4th Place – Kingston Roberts

5th Place – Jenna Tomes

 

 

Heat #16 Winners:

1st Place – Jaxton Overton

2nd Place – Tanner Farris

3rd Place – Miles Martin

4th Place – Caleb Gabbard

5th Place – Grant Davis Hughes

 

 

Heat #17 Winners:

1st Place – Will Embry

2nd Place – Jenna Tomes

3rd Place – Madilyn House

4th Place – Shelby Lindsey

5th Place – Acen Kuprion

 

 

Heat #18 Winners:

1st Place – Jase Dunn

2nd Place – Evie Johnson

3rd Place – Piper Lee

4th Place – Gracie Glass

5th Place – Miles Shoemake

 

 

Heat #19 Winners:

1st Place – Kaleb Gabbard

2nd Place – Noah Overstreet

3rd Place – Lila Hop

4th Place – Nick Hall

5th Place – Millie Weathers

 

 

Heat #20 Winners:

1st Place – Chloe Camplin

2nd Place – Acen Kuprion

3rd Place – Journey Martin

4th Place – Shelby Lindsey

5th Place – Alex Phelps

 

 

 

 

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements