Advertisement

firehouse pizza banner
jones banner
WDY Asphalt banner
farm Boy Maintenance

Green, Runion, Smith take top spots in their divisions at Green River Road Race

The 39th Annual Green River Catfish Festival Road Race was held Saturday, June 15.  The grueling 5-mile course began on South Tyler Street in Morgantown and concluded in downtown Woodbury.  Over 40 participants took part in the race. 

"We had a really great turnout this year and can't wait for a bigger and better race next year," said Deena Embry, president of the Morgantown-Butler County Chamber of Commerce. 

Butler County was well represented at the finish line with three local runners taking the top spots in their respective divisions.  

 


Jordan Green (above) was the overall winner with a time of 30:42.  David Ennis was second overall in the men's division with a time of 33:54.


 

Ashley Runion (above center) was the top finisher in the women’s division with a time of 33:03.  Runion was second overall in the race.

 


Parker Smith (above) won the youth division with a time of 34:06.  Smith was third overall in the men's run division.    

 

Below are the results for the different age divisions.

 

Men’s Run 15 -under:

1st—Parker Smith

2nd—Bowen Kirby

3rd—Jacob Camp

 

Men’s Run 16-19:

1st—Samuel McGrath

 

Men’s Run 20-24:

1st—Tommy Sullivan

2nd—McGavinn Brown

 

Men’s Run 25-29:

1st—Jordan Green

 

Men’s Run 35-39:

1st—Ryan Dearborne

2nd—Brian McKinney

 

Men’s Run 40-44:

1st—David Ennis

2nd—Mark Brooks

3rd—Seth Milstead

 

Men’s Run 50-54:

1st—Chris Mason

2nd—A.B. Webb

3rd—John Embry

 

Men’s Run Walk:

1st—Don McKenny

2nd—Richard Deye

3rd—Walter Norms

 

Women’s Run 16-19:

1st—Autumn Jenkins

 

Women’s Run 20-24:

1st—Morgan Smith

2nd—Olivia Neighbors

3rd—Sarah Spalding

 

Women’s Run 25-29:

1st—Shelly Spalding

 

Women’s Run 30-34:

1st—Ashley Runion

2nd—Natalie Feldman

3rd—Shira Hughes

 

Women’s Run 35-39:

1st—Emily Leeper

2nd—Hannah Thompson

3rd—Brandi Smith

 

Women’s Run 40-44:

1st—Stephanie Milstead

2nd—Melissa Ennis

3rd—Christine Sadler

 

Women’s Run 45-49:

1st—Tabitha Bell

 

Women’s Run 50-54:

1st—Suzie Cundiff

2nd—Lori Mason

 

Women’s Run 55-59:  

1st—Donna England

2nd—Kelly Brown

3rd—Laura Hagan

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements