Advertisement

E & D Storage
firehouse pizza banner
farm Boy Maintenance

GRCF Terrapin Race 2019: Cason McLean, Alex Phelps & Aiden Henderson take overall top prizes

Cason McLean won the Grand Finale Race; Alex Phelps was runner-up; and Aiden Henderson finished in third place.

A total of 295 terrapins and nearly as many smiling children gathered around the basketball court to take part in the annual terrapin race at the 2019 Green River Catfish Festival.  Always a crowd favorite, the event featured 18 “Heat” Races with first, second and third place finishers receiving cash prizes - $15, $10 and $5, respectively.  First place finishers in each heat race then competed in the Grand Finale Race for the top payout of $45 for first, $35 for second and $30 for third place, as will as custom trophies provided by R.B. Griffith

 

Cason McLean won the Grand Finale Race; Alex Phelps was runner-up; and Aiden Henderson finished in third place.

 

Below are the top finishers in each heat race:  

 

Heat Race #1

1st-Paige Hudnall

2nd-Lula Hop

3rd-Ben Runion

 

Heat Race #2

1st-Casen McLean

2nd-Caden Southerland

3rd-Owen Henderson

  f4

Heat Race #3

1st-Aden Henderson

2nd-Paige Hudnall

3rd-Roslynn Cox

 

Heat Race #4

1st-Hunter Decker

2nd-Libby Morgan

3rd-Kevin House

 

Heat Race #5

1st-Emma Winchell

2nd-Liam McGrew

3rd-Braden Tomes

 

Heat Race #6

1st-Emma Winchell

2nd-Lily Dockery

3rd-McKinnon Lee

 

Heat Race #7

1st-Emmalyn Southerland

2nd-Caden Burden

3rd-Makenlee Jones

 

Heat Race #8

1st-Jax Coomer

2nd-Ava Coots

3rd-Hadley McKinney

 

Heat Race #9

1st-Alex Phelps

2nd-Charlie McKinney

3rd-McGuyer Lee

Heat Race #10

1st-Contessa West

2nd-Whitley Dockery

3rd-Mae Givens

 

Heat Race #11

1st-Wyatt Martin

2nd-Whitley Fugate

3rd-Kaitlyn Hooten

Heat Race #12

1st-Troy Proctor

2nd-Tanner Farris

3rd-Kylie Overstreet

 

Heat Race #13

1st-Tanner Farris

2nd-Bo Inman

3rd-Cash Corley

 

Heat Race #14

1st-Reagan Hill

2nd-Chloe Camplin

3rd-Dustin Webster

 

Heat Race #15

1st-Titus Colburn

2nd-Cody Hop

3rd-Abby Hines

 

Heat Race #16

1st-Isabella Embry

2nd-Abbott Givens

3rd-Ryman Lee

 

Heat Race #17

1st-Harris Ross

2nd-Jena Tomes

3rd-Emersyn Jenkins

Heat Race #18

1st-Kassina Roderson not pictured

2nd-Jay Statzer

3rd-Carley Woolen

 

The Green River Catfish Festival Terrapin Race is sponsored by Cassia Lodge #272 F&AM, Jones Funeral Chapel and Monument Company, Henderson Land Surveying, Butler County Shrine Club, Beech Tree News, Drake’s Farm Service, and R.B. Griffith.

Photos by Jeremy Hack, Hack Photography 

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements