Advertisement

E & D Storage
firehouse pizza banner
farm Boy Maintenance

G.R. Road Race draws nearly 60 runners/walkers

Runners and walkers from Butler County

With nearly 60 participants, the 34th Annual Green River Road Race went off without a hitch on Saturday, July 13.  The 5-mile race runs from Morgantown to Woodbury and has been a staple of the Green River Catfish Festival for decades. 

The event featured competitive runners, as well as avid runners and walkers from Butler County and across the state.  

 

Aaron Osborne, 19, recorded the top overall time at 33.23.


  The first woman to finish was Sara Tabor, 38, with a time of 35:14.


The first Butler County male to finish the race was Jeff Whittinghill, 52, with a time of 34:55.  Whittinghill also served as the race director. 

On the women's side from Butler County, Ashley Runion, 29, was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 37:05. 
In the walking division, Cindy Brandt, 58, was the first walker to finish with a time of 1:08:58. 

Stacie Evans, 44, was the first walker from Butler County with a time of 1:09:56. 


Race sponsors include Morgantown Bank and Trust, Whittinghill Rentals and Construction, Senator C.B. Embry, Jr., Final Finish, Butler County Family Care, and Flener's Main Street Collectibles.  Additional sponsors - Holiday World, Subway, Green River Roadway, Hardees, The Restaurant, Pizza Zone, Farm Boy, Qdoba's (Bowling Green), and Capers (Hartford) - contributed various items for door prizes.

Below are complete race results. 

RUN RESULTS:

1.  Aaron Osborne, 19/M, 33:23
2.  Emil Moffatt, 33/M, 33:24
3.  David Haynes, 39/M, 34:05
4.  David Blumer, 33M, 34:09
5.  Jeff Whittinghill, 52/M, 34:55
6.  Seth Vibbert, 45/M, 34:57
7.  Sam Welch, 49/M, 35:03
8.  Brad Schneider, 42/M, 35:09
9.  Sara Tabor, 38/F, 35:14
10. Todd Morrison, 44/M, 36:19
11. Ashley Runion, 29/F, 37:05
12.  Eric Sexton, 33/F, 37:19
13.  Barry Bartley, 31/M, 37:20
14.  P.J. Pethalsky, 40/M, 37:34
15.  Jason Schwab, 22/M, 37:35
16.  Peter Brandt, 60/M, 38:37
17.  Karen McGuffey, 37/F, 38:51
18.  Sharon Harmon, 45/F, 39:55
19.  Paul Cobb, 51/M, 40:55
20.  Angela Cobb, 42/F, 41:07
21.  Meredith Wadlington, 27/F, 41:31
22.  Brian Summers, 42/M, 41:39
23.  Jackson Bell, 18/M, 41:50
24.  Andrew Roach, 17/M, 41:52
25.  Dale Blair, 62/M, 42:07
26.  Molly Critchelow, 26/F, 42:16
27.  Keitan Starks, 23/M, 42:17
28.  Sam Southard, 44/M, 42:47
29.  Tony Lee, 44/M,  43:20
30.  Eddie Coleman, 43/M, 43:29
31.  Charlie Beeler, 54/M, 43:36
32.  Alex Fitzpatrick, 56/M, 43:43
33.  Chanda Hampton, 19/F,  43:55
34.  Steve Turley,  41/M,  44:08
35.  Katie Beeler, 20/F,  44:26
36.  Don Crask, 67/M, 44:33
37.  Keith McReynolds, 49/M,  47:32
38.  Matthew Blair, 11/M, 47:37
39.  Kurt McClelland, 47/M, 49:36
40.  Nancy Peden, 54/F, 49:40
41.  Tamek Mosley, 41/M, 52:32
42.  Rebecca Mudd, 50/F, 54:05
43.  Arlen Blair, 7/M, 56:29
44.  Betti Blair, 32/F, 56:29.5
45.  Dedra Adkins, 48/F, 57:22
46.  Paula Hayes, 47/F,  1:03:44
47.  Rachel Roberts-Boyd, 29/F, 1:18:54

WALK RESULTS: (awards given to top ten overall finishers)

1.  Cindy Brandt, 58, 1:08:58
2.  Stacie Evans, 44, 1:09:56
3.  Cindy McCoy, 50, 1:09:56.5
4.  Kenya Givens, 25, 1:10:59
5.  Elizabeth Grubb, 24, 1:10:59.5  (corrected time)
6.  Faye Bluhm, 60, 1:18:07
7.  Diann Smith, 68, 1:18:08
8.  Kathy Lawrence, 43, 1:20:55
9.  Allie Fentress, 19, 1:20:56
10. John Embry, 46, 1:21:59
11.  Joyce Muchow, 69, 1:38:58

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements