Advertisement

E & D Storage
firehouse pizza banner
farm Boy Maintenance

Bears fall to Edmonson County in 12th District Tournament

All Tournament: Rex Henderson(Butler), Dakota Woodcock, Cole Bedwell, Caleb Deweese (Butler), Austin Sowders. Front: Talon Gary, Tanner Tyra, Cole Akridge, Alex Shellhart.

BROWNSVILLE - Four Butler County players reached double figures in the scoring column but it wasn't enough to lift the Bears over tournament host Edmonson County in the opening round of the 12th District Boys' Basketball Tournament on Wednesday, Feb. 25. Edmonson County managed to edge Butler County 74-70, eliminating the Bears from the postseason.

With the win, Edmonson County improved to 17-11, advanced to 12th District championship game and qualified for the 3rd Region Boys' Basketball Tournament. 

Following the loss, Butler County exited the 2014-15 season with an 8-19 record. 

The Bears had a late rally fall short after outscoring Edmonson County 26-10 in the final quarter. 

Edmonson County posted its third win over the Bears in the current campaign. During the regular-season, Edmonson County prevailed over the Bears in a pair of 12th District matchups, winning 64-54 and 62-61, respectively.

Austin Sowders, a junior, paced Edmonson County with a double-double. Sowders scored a game-high 22 points and grabbed a game-best 13 rebounds for the Wildcats. 

The Wildcats led 33-23 at halftime. 

Butler County featured four scorers in double figures in the season-ending loss. 

Sharing game-high scoring honors with Edmonson County's Sowders,  guard/forward Caleb Deweese scored 22 points to lead Butler County. 

Rex Henderson scored 14 points, fellow sophomore guard Baylee Anderson netted 13 and senior guard Zach Burden chipped in 10 for the Bears. 

Other scorers for Butler County  were Kendall Cardwell (six points), Kenton Flener (two points) and Will Moore (two points). 

Deweese and Henderson ranked as Butler County's leading rebounders, chasing down five caroms apiece for the Bears. 

In the nightcap of the 12th District Boys' Basketball Tournament, Grayson County outlasted Whitesville Trinity 59-52.

The Butler County boys' basketball team's latest season included wins over Hancock County, Hopkins County Central, Todd County Central, Cumberland County, Whitesville Trinity, Glasgow, Franklin-Simpson and McLean County.

Many members of the Butler County basketball squad are multi-sport athletes and will now make the transition over into a spring sport. 

 All Academic: Talon Gary (Grayson), Kendall Cardwell (Butler), Cole Bedwell (Edmonson)

All Season: Dakota Woodcock, Austin Sowders (Edmonson) Rex Henderson, Zack Burden , not pictured (Butler) and Hunter Buttram (Edmonson). Front L-R: Grayson's Talon Gary, Cole Akridge, and Alex Shellhart (Grayson)

12th District Boys' Basketball Tournament

at Edmonson County:

Edmonson County 74, Butler County 70

Butler County (70): Deweese 21, Henderson 13, Anderson 13, Burden 12, Cardwell 6, Moore 3, Flener 2.

Edmonson County (74): Sowders 22, Bedwell 15, Woodcock 13, Turley 9, Buttram 7, Caudill 5, Norris 3.

Butler County......................8  15  21  26-70

Edmonson County...........12  21  21  10-74

 

 

12th District Boys' Basketball Tournament 

at Edmonson County

Feb. 25

Edmonson County 74, Butler County 70

Grayson County 59, Whitesville Trinity 52

 

Feb. 27

Championship Game

Grayson County 66, Edmonson County 52

 

---

Story by Steve LeMaster, Beech Tree News.

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements