Bear Run 2012
The 6th Annual Bear Run was held at the City Park on Saturday, September 8th. Despite adverse weather conditions, it was still a great success. The numbers were up from last year, with 235 paid registrations, and 159 people completing the race. The race left from the park and made a route through Morgantown before looping behind the middle school and back to the park.
There were winners in many categories:
Runners
Overall Male: Ethan Jenkins (Time 17:48)
Overall Female: Olivia Neighbors (Time 21:39)
10 & Under
Male
1st Place: Bryar Beasley
2nd Place: Leevi King
3rd Place: Trey Storall
Female:
1st Place: Reece Robbins
2nd Place: Haily Daniel
3rd Place: Samantha Henderson
11-15
Male
1st Place: Jacob Hixenbaugh
2nd Place: Cameron Price
3rd Place: Nolan Johnson
Female:
1st Place: Hannah Perry
2nd Place: Delaney Embry
3rd Place: Kierra Neighbors
16-19
Male
1st Place: Kenneth Johnson
2nd Place: Matthew Embry
3rd Place: Drew Henderson
Female:
1st Place: Chanda Hampton
2nd Place: Amy Rogers
3rd Place: Sadi Dantel
20-30
Male
1st Place: Josh Webb
Female:
1st Place: Hannah Southerland
31-40
Male
1st Place: Kenny Perry
2nd Place: Steve Brown
3rd Place: Casey Turci
Female:
1st Place: Karrie Robbins
2nd Place: Tonya Price
3rd Place: Jennifer Davis
41-50
Male
1st Place: Darrel McKee
2nd Place: Dan Johnson
Female:
1st Place: Becky Mudd
2nd Place: Janet Weathers
3rd Place: Linda Tyree
Male 51-60:
1st Place: Stan Murphy
Male 61+
1st place C.B. Embry Jr.
Walkers
Overall Male: Eric Hixenbaugh
Overall Female: Journey Hixenbaugh
10 & Under
Male
1st Place: Eli johnson
2nd Place: Clayton deweese
Female:
1st Place: Conley Moore
2nd Place: Virginia Deweese
3rd Place: Emily Tyree
11-15
Female:
1st Place: Emily Henderson
2nd Place: Caitlyn Price
3rd Place: Katherine Rice
16-19
Male
1st Place: Trevor Fulton
2nd Place: Kyle Sheridan
3rd Place: Luke Locke
Female:
1st Place: Lynzie Clark
2nd Place: Mikayla Brown
3rd Place: Allison Henderson
20-30
Female:
1st Place: Holly Howard
2nd Place: Megan Donaldson
31-40
Male
1st Place: Kirk Johnson
Female:
1st Place: Tammy Reynolds
2nd Place: Rebecca Tyree
3rd Place: Chasity Moore
41-50
Male
1st Place: Major Redmon
2nd Place: Dwight Jenkins
3rd Place: Michael Gruber
Female:
1st Place: Allison Jenkins
2nd Place: Michelle Johnson
3rd Place: Debbie Grubb
61+ Male: Ernie Embry
61+ Female: Novis Embry
The administrators and community would like to thank the Farm Boy restaurant for hosting the spaghetti dinner on Friday night before the race and donating a percentage of the proceeds to project prom. They would also like to thank Houchens and RC for their contributions.
Local sponsors include:
Morgantown Bank & Trust
Jones Funeral Chapel
Embry & Watts, CPA's
Dr. Taryn Thomas Williams, D.M.D
Ronnie & Owen Carpenter
Beetchtreenews.com/WLBQ 1570
Physical Therapy Solutions
C.B Embry
Hocker Family Insurance
Zija Distributers Duane & Teri Curry
Melissa Cardwell- Circuit Clerk
Dick Deye- County Attorney
David Fields- Judge Executive
Terry Fugate- Jailer
Shirley Givens- County Clerk
Cody Henderson- Surveyor
Marty Jones- Coroner
Angie Pendley- PVA
Scottie Ward- Sheriff
Story and photos By Jeremy Hack, Beech Tree News
- Log in to post comments