Advertisement

E & D Storage
firehouse pizza banner
farm Boy Maintenance

SWEEP: Butler County Basketball takes games from Grayson County

In a sign that Grayson County's basketball dominance in the 12th District may be waning, both the Cougars and Lady Cougars left Morgantown last night with losses to Butler County.  

In the opening game, the Lady Bears held stubbornly to a tight lead for much of the game before grabbing the 58-56 win on a last-second shot by junior Katie Graham (see separate story posted on BtN).  Meanwhile, the Bears held up their end of the sweep by controlling much of the game after a relatively slow start.  Leading by as much as 13 points late in the game, the Bears held on for a comfortable 58-46.

 

Ironically, Butler County started slowly, falling behind 8-2.  A flurry on Butler County points, including a baby hook and a three-pointer by Trevor Jenkins, followed by an Elijah Flener basket, gave the Bears a 9-8 first quarter lead.  Another basket by Jenkins and one by Brandon Thomas early in the second quarter gave the Bears a 13-8 lead and forced a Butler County timeout. 

Grayson rallied later in the quarter and actually took a 23-22 lead before an Alex Hudnall three-pointer put the Bears back on top 25-23 at the half.

Butler County extended its lead to 37-29 at the end of the third.  Baskets by Jenkins and Flener keep the Bears in control in the final quarter and extended their lead to 13 at 44-31.  A Grayson County three-pointer was answered by a rebound put-back by Zeke Woodcock.  From this point on, Butler County protected the ball and hit key free throws down the stretch to earn the 56-48 win.  

 

Butler County (56):  T. Jenkins 19, E. Flener 12, Z. Woodcock 8, B. Thomas 6, Z. Burden 5, A. Hudnall 3, R. Henderson 2, A. Hall 1. 

 

 

GC8    15    6    19          48

BC        9    16   12   19       56

 

* * * 

 

On Saturday night, the Bears travelled to Russellville and found themselves on the wrong end of a 97-50 lopsided score. 

Trevor Jenkins led Butler County in scoring with 14 points.  


Butler County:  T. Jenkins 14, B. Thomas 9, Z. Woodcock 7, Z. Burden 6, C. Deweese 2, E. Flener 2, D. Henderson 2, J. Rose 2, J. Peyton 2, M. Moore 1, T. Clark 1. 

 

BC16    9    12    13          50

RHS        34   25   20     18          97        

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements