Advertisement

firehouse pizza banner
WDY Asphalt banner

B.C. Elementary Girls' Team - West KY Champs

On Thursday, Oct. 20th, the Butler County Cross Country team traveled to the Muhlenberg South campus for the West Kentucky Championship of Elementary and Middle School teams.  
Our elementary girls took home first place out of five schools. (Photo Above:  Elementary Championship Team
Samantha Henderson, Reece Robbins, Adrianna Joiner, Kierra Neighbors, Delaney Embry, Hannah Logan (below), and Coach Kaitlin Harrison)

Kierra Neighbors earned the title of West Kentucky Champion by placing first overall with a time of 12:26 for the 3K course.  Delaney Embry was the West Kentucky elementary girls runner-up, Reece Robbins placed 3rd, and Hannah Logan finished 9th.  Adrianna Joiner and Samantha Henderson also finished with impressive times to complete the team. Kierra was awarded the West Kentucky champion trophy and Delaney, Reece, and Hannah were given medals for finishing in the top ten.

Middle School Girls finishers with Top Ten Medals  Maranda Pierson, Hannah Perry, and Olivia Neighbors


The middle school girls also accepted the 2nd Place team trophy, with Olivia Neighbors finishing 4th with a time of 17:02 for the 4k race.  Maranda Pierson finished 8th, and Hannah Perry finished 9th.  The team was completed with Dalys Bishop and Emma Robbins having improved times. Olivia, Maranda, and Hannah received medals for their top ten finishes.

Middle School Girls Team, with Second Place Trophy:  Hannah Perry, Emma Robbins, Dalys Bishop, Olivia Neighbors, Maranda Pierson

 

Kierra Neighbors with First Place Trophy


Garrison Odle placed 4th in the elementary boys 3k race with a time of 12:26, Easton Phelps had a time of 13:49 for the race, and the rest of the team consists of Patton Allen, Matthew Gill, Walter Givens, and Kain Neighbors, with some of the boys improving their times significantly.
And, in the last race of the night, Cameron Price placed third in the middle school boys 4K race with an impressive time of 15:32.  Cameron Joiner, Caden Cardwell and Connor Brown also completed the race with respectful 4K times.
The cross country teams are in their last week of regular season meets this week, and preparing for regional competition on November 5th.

Cameron Price with his medal for 3rd Place in boys middle school 4K race

Elementary boys team at the start line

 

Garrison Odle with his medal for 4th place in elementary boys race

Tags: 


Bookmark and Share

Advertisements